Skip to content
My Brașov — home

Café · cofetarie

Cuptorul lui Robert

4.8(131)out of 5 on GoogleClosed · Thursday from 12:00📍 Coresi & Gara

Cuptorul lui Robert is a patisserie in Coresi & the station. The address is Str. Pictor Ștefan Luchian 1A, 500193 Brașov. Its Google score is 4.8 out of 5, gathered from 131 reviews — a modest number of reviews.

Across the whole city, that score puts it in the top 25% of the patisseries we list. Shuts early, in the afternoon. Across the week it opens as early as 12:00 and closes as late as 16:00.

Within walking distance: Restaurant Romantik Brasov (next door), Hotel Brașov (2 min) and Nakla (6 min). It is roughly a 25-minute walk from Piața Sfatului. If it is full or shut, the closest alternatives of the same kind are Prajitoria de Cafea C R O P (3 min) and Céline Café (4 min). See also Coresi & the station or the other cafés and patisseries.

Where to stay nearby

Live prices and availability on a map centred on this exact spot — hotels, apartments and hostels, so you can judge the walk from here rather than guess from an address.

Bookings made through this map earn us a commission. Your price is unaffected.

Frequently asked

What are the opening hours at Cuptorul lui Robert?

The hours published on Google are: Monday: Closed; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: Closed; Thursday: 12:00–16:00; Friday: 12:00–16:00; Saturday: 12:00–16:00; Sunday: Closed. Check the venue's own site before a special trip — holiday and seasonal hours often differ.

Where is Cuptorul lui Robert?

The address is Str. Pictor Ștefan Luchian 1A, 500193 Brașov, in Coresi & Gara.

What should I order at Cuptorul lui Robert?

In a Brașov cofetărie the safe order is a house cake or papanași — fried doughnuts with sour cream and blueberry jam, best eaten fresh. With a coffee, it is a very local afternoon break.

Is Cuptorul lui Robert worth visiting?

It holds 4.8 out of 5 from 131 Google reviews — a strong score for a café around Brașov. Treat the rating as a starting point, not a verdict, and read a few recent reviews too.

Nearby · Cafés & patisseries

Cafés & patisseries

The My Cities collection

Where the journey goes next

Bucharest is two and a half hours down the valley, and Vienna, Prague and Budapest are a short flight away. Same format, same honesty about the money, written city by city.

Cuptorul lui Robert · My Brașov