Skip to content
My Brașov — home
Casa Antiqua

🛏️ Hotel · hotel

Casa Antiqua

4.5(360)out of 5 on GoogleOpen · until 23:30📍 Centrul Istoric

Casa Antiqua is a hotel in Old Town. The address is Strada Republicii 22, 500030 Brașov. Reckon on about 5 minutes on foot from Piața Sfatului.

Reception is not staffed around the clock, so tell them your arrival time if you land late. It holds 4.5 out of 5 from 360 Google reviews — a modest number of reviews. Inside the old walls everything is walkable — Piața Sfatului, the Black Church, the Tâmpa cable car — and prices reflect it. Rooms facing the square or Strada Republicii hear the terraces until late; many old buildings have no lift, and parking is scarce and paid.

A short walk away: La Ceaun - Michael Weiss (next door), First Cup Brasov - Specialty Coffee (next door) and Merlin's Pub (next door). If it is full or shut, the closest alternatives of the same kind are Nani Nani Boutique (1 min) and Casa Albert Boutique Brasov (1 min). See also Old Town or the other places to stay.

Where to stay nearby

Live prices and availability on a map centred on this exact spot — hotels, apartments and hostels, so you can judge the walk from here rather than guess from an address.

Bookings made through this map earn us a commission. Your price is unaffected.

Frequently asked

What are the opening hours at Casa Antiqua?

The hours published on Google are: Monday: 07:00–23:30; Tuesday: 07:00–23:30; Wednesday: 07:00–23:30; Thursday: 07:00–23:30; Friday: 07:00–23:30; Saturday: 07:00–23:30; Sunday: 07:00–23:30. Check the venue's own site before a special trip — holiday and seasonal hours often differ.

Where is Casa Antiqua?

The address is Strada Republicii 22, 500030 Brașov, in Centrul Istoric.

Is there a tourist tax at Casa Antiqua?

Yes. In Brașov and Poiana Brașov the 2026 tax is 12 lei per person per night (7 lei promotion tax + 5 lei for Salvamont mountain rescue), collected by the property — a fixed amount, not a percentage.

Is Casa Antiqua worth visiting?

It holds 4.5 out of 5 from 360 Google reviews — a strong score for a hotel around Brașov. Treat the rating as a starting point, not a verdict, and read a few recent reviews too.

Nearby · Where to stay

Where to stay →

The My Cities collection

Where the journey goes next

Bucharest is two and a half hours down the valley, and Vienna, Prague and Budapest are a short flight away. Same format, same honesty about the money, written city by city.

Casa Antiqua · My Brașov